CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 870147

Mr. Robert F. Gilbane
Executive Vice President
GemCHem, Inc.
49 Riverside Avenue
P. O. Box 2846
Westport, Conn. 06880

RE: The tariff classification of trichloroacetaldehyde (CAS# 75- 87-6) and n-sodium-n-chloro-para-toluenesulfonamide (CAS#127-65- 1) from The Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Gilbane:

In your letter dated December 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the first compound will be 2913.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for derivatives of acetalaldehyde. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the second compound will be 2935.00.3900 (HTS). The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport